My Source Code

Living Life; One Line of Code at a Time...

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
What is this LiveJournal thing? ;P
Richard
bovinator
I haven't been posting much I know, I even missed Friday Five (oh Heaven forgive me!) :P

The weekend was a good one for me, IMHO... Played my first ever game of Dungeons and Dragons. It was a lot of fun, I was the brick of the party, the one with the best Armour Class and the one that gets picked on all the time, but the monsters always seemed to pick on Duncan for some reason. :P I don't know why they didn't pick on Andrew because he was the one picking all the fights (and we had to bail him out - especially with that Mud monster... /me glares at Andrew).

Went and saw Star Trek Nemesis yesterday afternoon too. I liked it. A lot. Although we were right down the front, so I'll have to watch it again, either on DVD (when it comes out) or go see it again. Man that Scimitar is MEAN!

Tony will hate me for this, but I agree with his journal post, and to drive the point home,

Avril Lavigne
Complicated

Uh Huh
Life's like this
Uh Huh
Uh Huh
That's the way it is

Cause life's like this
Uh Huh
Uh Huh
That's the way it is

Chill out
What you yellin for?
Lay back
It's all been done before
And if you could only let it be
You will see

I like you the way you are
When we're drivin in your car
And you're talkin to me one-on-one
But you become

Somebody else
Round everyone else
Watchin your back
Like you can't relax
You tryin to be cool
You look like a fool to me
Tell me

Why'd you have to go and make things so complicated?
I see the way you're actin like you're somebody else
Gets me frustrated
Life's like this you
You fall and you crawl and you break and you take what you get
And you turnin into
Honestly, you promised me
I'm never gonna find you fake it
No no no

You come over unannounced
Dressed up like you're somethin else
Where you are ain't where it's at you see
You're makin me
Laugh out
When you strike a pose
Take off
All your preppy clothes
You know
You're not foolin anyone
When you become

Somebody else
Round everyone else
Watchin your back
Like you can't relax
You tryin to be cool
You look like a fool to me
Tell me

Why'd you have to go and make things so complicated?
I see the way you're actin like you're somebody else
Gets me frustrated
Life's like this you
You fall and you crawl and you break and you take what you get
And you turnin into
Honestly, you promised me
I'm never gonna find you fake it
No no no
(no no no)
No no
(no no no)
No no
(no no no)
No no

Chill out
What you yellin for?
Lay back
It's all been done before
And if you could only let it be
You will see

Somebody else
Round everyone else
Watchin your back
Like you can't relax
You tryin to be cool
You look like a fool to me
Tell me

Why'd you have to go and make things so complicated?
I see the way you're actin like you're somebody else
Gets me frustrated
Life's like this you
You fall and you crawl and you break and you take what you get
And you turnin into
Honestly, you promised me
I'm never gonna find you fake it
No no

Why'd you have to go and make things so complicated?
(yeah yeah)
I see the way you're actin like you're somebody else
Gets me frustrated
Life's like this you
You fall and you crawl and you break and you take what you get
And you turnin into
Honestly, you promised me
I'm never gonna find you fake it
No no no


Chris out.

  • 1
/me glares at Andrew

hey! don't blame me! it's Ragnar, not me!

we had to bail him out - especially with that Mud monster

pffffffffftt... he had it under control... anyway he only brought you guys to carry treasure ;-P

and we had to bail him out - especially with that Mud monster...

OI! you question my axe skills?

Ragnar demand vengeance!

I'm going to get my axe, saddle my horse, ride into town, sneak into the uni.... meh

Remind me to kill you next time I see you

You have waaaaaaaaaaaaay too much time on your hands...

You think I am scared of you Mr Thug Boy?

I am the one with the Armour class of 1... Half-Elves own j00 any day ;)

Donnchadh and I still can't work out how you got that....

an unexperienced cleric, such as yourself, should NOT have that much armour...

I had normal full armor (hide) which was -4, I had a shield which was -2 and as Half-Elf, I had Body Armor proficiency, which is -3 or -4 vs Missile), which from 10, works out to be 1 or 0 against missiles.

Why thank you :P

I have to be good for something don't I?

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account